PDA

View Full Version : CCleaner V 2.23.993


mr john in luxor
08-27-2009, 06:49 AM
New Version Available
Changelog
- Added Taskbar Jump List cleaning for Windows 7.
- Added history cleaning support for Opera 10.
- Added icons to Cookie selection to show browser.
- Improved scrolling in new results window.
- Improved Avira Anti-virus cleaning.
- Improved multiselect in listviews.
- Improved 64-bit support when including/excluding files.
- Improved 64-bit issue detection in Registry screen.
- Updated internal icons.
- Added language support for Armenian.
- Fixed language bugs with new results window.
- Fixed bug in Recycle Bin cleaning.
- Fixed minor bug with help files in Registry Cleaner.
- Fixed bug when deleting an application in Uninstall Tool.
- Fixed bug when enabling/disabling in Startup Tool.
- Minor GUI improvements.
Homepage
http://www.ccleaner.com/
Builds
http://www.ccleaner.com/download/builds

NB-Do not need to uninstall a previous version before you install a new version.

Edit-My apologies to Jay Bo for duplicate post.

hogndog
08-27-2009, 07:09 AM
Thanks John!

allniter89
08-27-2009, 10:14 AM
thanks John

ByrdMan
08-27-2009, 10:26 AM
Thanks

HARLEY
08-27-2009, 11:20 AM
Thanks.

winston3338
08-27-2009, 04:16 PM
Thanks John

Foxy Lady
09-01-2009, 01:56 PM
Hi Mr. John: Just tried to download the latest version (I have 2.2l) and it appears to download but when I look it isn't there. Is there something I am doing wrong? Thanks, Maureen:)

HARLEY
09-01-2009, 02:07 PM
Hi Mr. John: Just tried to download the latest version (I have 2.2l) and it appears to download but when I look it isn't there. Is there something I am doing wrong? Thanks, Maureen:)


Here you go..........no toolbar.

http://www.ccleaner.com/download/builds/downloading-slim

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 07:45 AM
Here you go..........no toolbar.

http://www.ccleaner.com/download/builds/downloading-slim
Hi Harley: That didn't work either. Is there another "CC" I can use instead? Maureen

mr john in luxor
09-02-2009, 07:59 AM
Foxy Lady, Are you choosing to save the Download or are you choosing Run,
Also, if Saving, has the default Download location been changed, ie, Desktop or documents.

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 08:39 AM
Foxy Lady, Are you choosing to save the Download or are you choosing Run,
Also, if Saving, has the default Download location been changed, ie, Desktop or documents.
Mr. John: Just checked "my documents" and CC is in there. It used to be on my desk top. What do I do now please, Maureen

RileyBailey
09-02-2009, 09:36 AM
In My documents---right click CC----click send to: and send to DESKTOP

mr john in luxor
09-02-2009, 09:47 AM
You can cut & paste the file back to the desktop, then install it from there.
( make sure it is the set up file & not the back up reg entry )
You can then check your saved default download location to see if it's been changed and change it back to where you prefer them to go.

This will only create a shortcut, Foxy Lady has already said she normally has D/L's saved to desktop.
In My documents---right click CC----click send to: and send to DESKTOP

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 12:03 PM
First of all, let me thank everyone who is trying to help me with this.

Now, the new version has been downloaded to my desk top and when I click on it to run it this window pops up so I cannot do anything with it.

hogndog
09-02-2009, 12:10 PM
I could be wrong but this will tell you if you have any spyware on your machine.

http://www.prevx.com/freescan.asp

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 12:16 PM
Thank you but that was one of the first things I did ie. run scans

hogndog
09-02-2009, 12:18 PM
Did you run a scan with Prevx?

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 12:23 PM
No, but I did run Malwarebytes Anti Malware - nothing there.

hogndog
09-02-2009, 12:25 PM
Prevx isn't Malware bytes its a stand alone utility

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 12:31 PM
Will do that presently. Am trying to send a picture of the opening page of CC

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 12:43 PM
Whew!!! Finally got the blasted thing done. This is what I get when I click to start CC.

Am going to watch some tennis now - this thing has given me a headache!!! Back later. Maureen

mr john in luxor
09-02-2009, 12:52 PM
Maureen, Look at the version number you have, see attachment.
It looks like you are trying to install the latest version over the top of the latest version and, I may be wrong here, but also looks like you are trying to do it with CCleaner already open.

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 01:14 PM
Hi Mr. John: I did have the latest version but just now have uninstalled it.
Will now go back and install it again and see what happens. Later M

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 01:16 PM
Prevx isn't Malware bytes its a stand alone utility
Just ran Prevx - shows clean

Foxy Lady
09-02-2009, 01:33 PM
Hi Mr. John: I did have the latest version but just now have uninstalled it.
Will now go back and install it again and see what happens. Later M


Just reinstalled new version CC 2.23 and it is just the same as before.

I have had it up to heeeeeere with this thing. Is there another cleaner I can use instead? Thanks, Maureen

hogndog
09-02-2009, 02:19 PM
Install this utility.

http://download.cnet.com/Unlocker/3000-2248_4-10493998.html

HARLEY
09-02-2009, 02:23 PM
Install this utility.

http://download.cnet.com/Unlocker/3000-2248_4-10493998.html

Why?

It looks like she had CCleaner properly installed to me .......from the attachment?

hogndog
09-02-2009, 02:25 PM
To get rid of the garbage so she can start with a clean install, Maybe so maybe not I'm reaching with the rest

mr john in luxor
09-02-2009, 06:06 PM
I think I've figured out what you did wrong.
It looks as if you opened CCleaner, then clicked Run Cleaner Button first instead of the Analyze Button.
This would explain why there aren't any items to remove.

Try this,
Open CCleaner, click Analyze, wait for it to finish.
Will say Analysis complete at top, see attach.
Then Run Cleaner, then OK in the dialogue box which opens.

NB - Please be careful with this program, computers can be messed up if you do not know how to use it properly.

Foxy Lady
09-03-2009, 07:19 AM
I think I've figured out what you did wrong.
It looks as if you opened CCleaner, then clicked Run Cleaner Button first instead of the Analyze Button.
This would explain why there aren't any items to remove.

Try this,
Open CCleaner, click Analyze, wait for it to finish.
Will say Analysis complete at top, see attach.
Then Run Cleaner, then OK in the dialogue box which opens.

NB - Please be careful with this program, computers can be messed up if you do not know how to use it properly.
Thank you soooo much Mr. John. That seems to have fixed it all right. One last question though - should I run the analysis each time before doing the cleaning?

I also want to thank you and your colleagues for the time and patience you have had with this. You are the greatest, Maureen

mr john in luxor
09-03-2009, 08:01 AM
You are welcome maureen, and yes you have to click Analysis first.
One last question though - should I run the analysis each time before doing the cleaning?

You have a new version available now,:D
http://forum.worldstart.com/showthread.php?t=140740

Foxy Lady
09-03-2009, 09:14 AM
You are welcome maureen, and yes you have to click Analysis first.


You have a new version available now,:D
http://forum.worldstart.com/showthread.php?t=140740
Whaaaaat!!! After all that, I have to now download a new version !! Hope it goes okay, thanks again, Maureen

mr john in luxor
09-03-2009, 09:34 AM
Whaaaaat!!! After all that, I have to now download a new version !!
I asked them to hold the update until you just got finished with the old one,:hysterica:hysterica:hysterica

Foxy Lady
09-03-2009, 09:59 AM
I asked them to hold the update until you just got finished with the old one,:hysterica:hysterica:hysterica
I am sitting here laughing my buns off !!! I have managed to get the new version, he he he he he. Thanks again