#1  
Old 05-25-2012, 08:43 AM
Ahduncu Ahduncu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 553
Microsoft Security Essentials

I have been using Microsoft Security Essentials as my anti-virus for some time and it has suddenly started turning itself off. I don't receive any notice or anything, just my taskbar icon turns red. I have tried to communicate with Microsoft but I just get sent to their community forum and I can't find any answer there.
Does anyone know why this is happening? It's quite dangerous because I don't know the security is off until I notice the red icon!
A picture of the notice is attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Microsoft Security Essentials.jpg (68.9 KB, 131 views)
__________________
Lenovo E520
Intel Core i3
Windows 7 Professional
4 GB Ram
320 GB Hard Drive
Mozilla Firefox Preferred Browser
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2012, 09:12 AM
Sunny's Avatar
Sunny Sunny is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 37,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahduncu View Post
I have been using Microsoft Security Essentials as my anti-virus for some time and it has suddenly started turning itself off. I don't receive any notice or anything, just my taskbar icon turns red. I have tried to communicate with Microsoft but I just get sent to their community forum and I can't find any answer there.
Does anyone know why this is happening? It's quite dangerous because I don't know the security is off until I notice the red icon!
A picture of the notice is attached.
Try the suggestions here
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/w...ntials-service

After it is back up and running I would run a complete virus scan just to be sure nothing "funny" is going on.
__________________
~Sunny
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2012, 01:07 PM
Tercr6
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I notice the message states the definitions are out of date .

Have you manually updated and scanned lately ?

If not try that. Mine does not auto run 1/2 the time ,so I keep it up mannually.

Also in settings ,does real time protection have a check mark in the box ?

If not then click in the box to enable it.

Also make sure you have updated all your windows critical updates.

Again check manually.

Click on help - about . What version is installed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2012, 02:05 PM
Ahduncu Ahduncu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny View Post
Try the suggestions here
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/w...ntials-service

After it is back up and running I would run a complete virus scan just to be sure nothing "funny" is going on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tercr6 View Post
I notice the message states the definitions are out of date .

Have you manually updated and scanned lately ?

If not try that. Mine does not auto run 1/2 the time ,so I keep it up mannually.

Also in settings ,does real time protection have a check mark in the box ?

If not then click in the box to enable it.

Also make sure you have updated all your windows critical updates.

Again check manually.

Click on help - about . What version is installed?
I have tried all the suggestions, have run scans, quick scan with Security essentials and full scans with Malwarebytes and Emsisoft Emergency Kit; the only thing found was a low risk tracking cookie. When I find that the anti-virus is off I immediately click on "Start Now" and it immediately starts up and states that it is up to date and running!
If whatever I have done does not help, I will download and install a new copy of Microsoft Security Essentials. Maybe that will cure it. By the way, I don't know what version I have because when I click help, it takes me to the Microsoft Web Site, not "about".
__________________
Lenovo E520
Intel Core i3
Windows 7 Professional
4 GB Ram
320 GB Hard Drive
Mozilla Firefox Preferred Browser
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2012, 02:11 PM
Ahduncu Ahduncu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 553
I have not removed any anti malware programs from my computer because I don't see any conflict with Microsoft Security Essentials. I have Malwarebytes, Spyware Blaster and Mamutu installed. Emsisoft Emergency Kit is not installed but downloaded when needed for a scan.
Is it possible that Mamutu is conflicting with the anti-virus? I have run both for months without any problems until now.
__________________
Lenovo E520
Intel Core i3
Windows 7 Professional
4 GB Ram
320 GB Hard Drive
Mozilla Firefox Preferred Browser
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2012, 03:46 PM
Sunny's Avatar
Sunny Sunny is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 37,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahduncu View Post
I have not removed any anti malware programs from my computer because I don't see any conflict with Microsoft Security Essentials. I have Malwarebytes, Spyware Blaster and Mamutu installed. Emsisoft Emergency Kit is not installed but downloaded when needed for a scan.
Is it possible that Mamutu is conflicting with the anti-virus? I have run both for months without any problems until now.
Go here and download the most current version of MSE.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...ity-essentials

Save the installation file to your desktop but don't install it yet.
Open control panel > add/remove programs and Uninstall MSE. Reboot the computer and then reinstall MSE. Reboot again after reinstalling.
__________________
~Sunny
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2012, 02:15 PM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is online now
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 30,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahduncu View Post
IBy the way, I don't know what version I have because when I click help, it takes me to the Microsoft Web Site, not "about".
You don't click Help. You click the down arrow next to Help, then you should see About and that is where you click.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MSE version.jpg (71.2 KB, 64 views)
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
IE11;WLM2012; Firefox v.31.0

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
IE11;WLM2012; Firefox v.31.0
Cable/Wireless
Avira Free; Windows Firewall; SpywareBlaster;
MBA-M; SpyBot;SAS


System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:09 PM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is online now
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 30,224
I am at somewhat of a disadvantage because I have never used MSE so am not familiar with the configuration settings either and have only used Avira for many years. But yes, there must be something else turning it off which I feel is of some concern. Have you done a full scan with an updated MBA-M and also an ESET scan?
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
IE11;WLM2012; Firefox v.31.0

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
IE11;WLM2012; Firefox v.31.0
Cable/Wireless
Avira Free; Windows Firewall; SpywareBlaster;
MBA-M; SpyBot;SAS


System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:28 PM
Ahduncu Ahduncu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by jholland1964 View Post
I am at somewhat of a disadvantage because I have never used MSE so am not familiar with the configuration settings either and have only used Avira for many years. But yes, there must be something else turning it off which I feel is of some concern. Have you done a full scan with an updated MBA-M and also an ESET scan?
I have done an updated MBA-M scan (full) but not the ESET. I will try a Kaspersky Virus Scan tomorrow and see what it finds.
__________________
Lenovo E520
Intel Core i3
Windows 7 Professional
4 GB Ram
320 GB Hard Drive
Mozilla Firefox Preferred Browser
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:32 PM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is online now
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 30,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahduncu View Post
I have done an updated MBA-M scan (full) but not the ESET. I will try a Kaspersky Virus Scan tomorrow and see what it finds.
Can you post that MBA-M log?

Have you installed any new programs or files recently, just prior to this problem beginning?
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
IE11;WLM2012; Firefox v.31.0

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
IE11;WLM2012; Firefox v.31.0
Cable/Wireless
Avira Free; Windows Firewall; SpywareBlaster;
MBA-M; SpyBot;SAS


System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc