#1  
Old 08-09-2012, 12:17 PM
estxgran estxgran is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: State of Bliss Republic of Texas USA
Posts: 460
Cell phone adapter to use house phone

My son is looking for some gadget that lets him set his cell phone on that when it rings he can answer on his house phone...anyone know what this is called, and where to find, plus cost, etc.

Many thanks.
__________________
MSWin Vista Home Premium - 6.0.6002 SP Bld 6002
Gateway T5062 - S86-based PC
AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3800+, 2400 Mhz, 1 Core(s)
1.00 GB Installed - Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
CCleaner
Malwarebytes Anti-Virus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2012, 11:55 AM
BigToe BigToe is offline
Happy Retiree
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 'Shake & Bake' So Calif, USA
Posts: 5,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by estxgran View Post
My son is looking for some gadget that lets him set his cell phone on that when it rings he can answer on his house phone...anyone know what this is called, and where to find, plus cost, etc.

Many thanks.
If his cellular phone is bluetooth, here is one suggested device .... http://www.smithgear.com/itc-bt.html ...... In the column on the right side of that page is a listing of other similar devices from different manufacturers which I presume would be for a blue tooth enabled cellular phone as well.....

Here's a less expensive system available, again to blue tooth enabled cell phone, providing several portable phones that can be used to answer the cell call and doesn't require you to also have a home phone connection - perfect for those using cell phone only at home... http://www.vtechphones.com/vtechphon...nnect-to-cell/ ...... The key component to the type of system he wants seems to be that his cell phone have blue tooth ability..... Good luck, if he hasn't already found a device, as I just happened upon your posting from last week. I don't have personal experience with any of these as we have not yet gone to cellular phones only...
__________________
__________________________________
AT&T FIOS, Win7x64, Firefox 30 /IE11/Chrome, 4GB RAM, Win7 FW, Disconnect add-on, Avast 9 A-V, MBA-M, SpywareBlaster
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2012, 02:09 PM
estxgran estxgran is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: State of Bliss Republic of Texas USA
Posts: 460
Cell phone adapter to use house phone Reply to Thread

Thanks very much Big Toe...will forward info to him. God bless.
__________________
MSWin Vista Home Premium - 6.0.6002 SP Bld 6002
Gateway T5062 - S86-based PC
AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3800+, 2400 Mhz, 1 Core(s)
1.00 GB Installed - Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
CCleaner
Malwarebytes Anti-Virus
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2012, 01:52 PM
BigBarney's Avatar
BigBarney BigBarney is offline
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 5,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by estxgran View Post
My son is looking for some gadget that lets him set his cell phone on that when it rings he can answer on his house phone...anyone know what this is called, and where to find, plus cost, etc.

Many thanks.
I don't quite understand why you would want to do this.

Why not just answer the cell phone?
__________________
HP Pavilion 500-120ea, intel core i5-4440 CPU 3.10GHz,
6GB RAM, 1TB HD,
Windows 8.1(64 bit),
Firefox30, Norton Internet Security 2013.


GLASGOW,
SCOTLAND
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2012, 03:34 PM
Funtimes's Avatar
Funtimes Funtimes is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: At my house
Posts: 1,567
If it is not in the room with you, but there is another phone in that room, you can answer it.
__________________
Dell Vostro 200 core 2 duo CPU 2.20GHz. Dual boot 8.1 Pro with Media Center Pack and 7 Pro (Separate HD's). Office 2003, 3 GB of RAM. MSE, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, Spybot, Windows Firewall.
Both OS have the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2012, 09:02 PM
billm65's Avatar
billm65 billm65 is offline
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,671
I'm not sure, but I thought you had to set that up with your provider, that after so many rings on your cell phone the call would be automatically transferred to another number, which could be your home phone.
__________________
BILL
HP Envy
Windows 8.1
8GB RAm
1 TB HD
____________
Mankind will never see an end of trouble until... lovers of wisdom come to hold political power, or the holders of power... become lovers of wisdom. (Quote by - Plato)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2012, 10:40 PM
BigToe BigToe is offline
Happy Retiree
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 'Shake & Bake' So Calif, USA
Posts: 5,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by billm65 View Post
I'm not sure, but I thought you had to set that up with your provider, that after so many rings on your cell phone the call would be automatically transferred to another number, which could be your home phone.
Hi Bill .... Actually I think what is being sought is the ideal set up for those folks who only have a cell phone and no landline service at home..... With a device like that from Uniden where you can have phones set up in 3, 4 or more rooms you would connect, via blue tooth, that singular cellular phone to the set-up... and no home phone service is needed or required.... then when the cellular phone rings the call is sent via blue tooth to the phone set up and any or all of those other phones could be used to answer the cell phone.... That way, anyone in the house, and not just a person who has the cell phone on their person, can answer the phone or have a group discussion using several handheld phone units at same time.... all via the single blue tooth phone connecting to the other phones..... Stats are showing that more and more homes are going without a landline and folks are just using cellular phones which is great for one person on the road or at home, but now by connecting to a phone system like that one from Uniden I posted in an earlier link, that single blue tooth enabled cell phone can provide regular phone connection to many rooms at the same time. And, again, all done with only the cell phone and not paying for an "old fashioned" landline connection..... times they are a changin' ......
__________________
__________________________________
AT&T FIOS, Win7x64, Firefox 30 /IE11/Chrome, 4GB RAM, Win7 FW, Disconnect add-on, Avast 9 A-V, MBA-M, SpywareBlaster
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:57 AM
BigBarney's Avatar
BigBarney BigBarney is offline
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 5,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigToe View Post
And, again, all done with only the cell phone and not paying for an "old fashioned" landline connection..... times they are a changin' ......
Surely most folks still need their landline for their internet connection?
Certainly here in the UK most folks still need a landline for that purpose.
__________________
HP Pavilion 500-120ea, intel core i5-4440 CPU 3.10GHz,
6GB RAM, 1TB HD,
Windows 8.1(64 bit),
Firefox30, Norton Internet Security 2013.


GLASGOW,
SCOTLAND
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:11 AM
Funtimes's Avatar
Funtimes Funtimes is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: At my house
Posts: 1,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBarney View Post
Surely most folks still need their landline for their internet connection?
Certainly here in the UK most folks still need a landline for that purpose.
Here in the states, some phone companies are offering what they call naked DSL. Don't need a land line just DSL. I would not opt for that. I have a cell phone, but it isn't as dependable as my land line is. And to add to this, the CO of the phone companies have a generator should the loose comercial power to keep the office up and running. They don't have a generator on the cell towers.
__________________
Dell Vostro 200 core 2 duo CPU 2.20GHz. Dual boot 8.1 Pro with Media Center Pack and 7 Pro (Separate HD's). Office 2003, 3 GB of RAM. MSE, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, Spybot, Windows Firewall.
Both OS have the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2012, 08:41 PM
delig8dor's Avatar
delig8dor delig8dor is offline
Doreen
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 6,002
I find this all very interesting and probably will follow through with it.
My house phone has been out of service for days at a time, if it rains, which isn't often I can be assured of no service.
However I do call international on my house phone at no extra charge. I can get that service on magic jack through the computer as well for $10 a year I believe.
Not sure what international on my cell phone is, but I think in the year total it would be a substantial savings.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-26-2012, 12:19 PM
Candida's Avatar
Candida Candida is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Back Where I Started
Posts: 1,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBarney View Post
Surely most folks still need their landline for their internet connection?
Certainly here in the UK most folks still need a landline for that purpose.

I just got rid of my land line and chose only cell phone, My internet comes through fiber optic, just another way to save some money.
__________________




Win 8.1~HP Pavilion 64 bit~All-in-one~AT&T wireless~IE~FF~500GB HD~4GB Memory
Avira Antivirus~SpybotS&D~Malwarebytes Premium Lifetime~SuperAntiSpyware~SpywareBlaster
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc