#1  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:14 PM
Chere's Avatar
Chere Chere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 718
Java plug in?

I just installed the latest version of java for my mac(Lion) and now I can't play my games. It says Java plug in missing. How do I get the plug in and or how can I correct this? Thanks for any help.
__________________
Malwarebytes
Avira
Windows 7 (Toshiba Laptop)
IE11 & Firefox
500 gb harddrive
4 g. of ram
spywareblaster
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2013, 02:08 PM
MikeN.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
I just installed the latest version of java for my mac(Lion) and now I can't play my games. It says Java plug in missing. How do I get the plug in and or how can I correct this? Thanks for any help.
This might help
http://feedback.screencast-o-matic.c...-mac-osx-10-6-
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2013, 03:31 PM
Chere's Avatar
Chere Chere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 718
thanks Mike for the info. I tried that but it doesn't work, infact it doesn"t even come anymore. From what I read on the Apple forum its something they did for security reasons. But that still doesn't help with my games. Does anyone know if I installed a different browser like firefox or chrome if it would work then?
__________________
Malwarebytes
Avira
Windows 7 (Toshiba Laptop)
IE11 & Firefox
500 gb harddrive
4 g. of ram
spywareblaster
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2013, 03:38 PM
HARLEY's Avatar
HARLEY HARLEY is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MONTREAL~
Posts: 30,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
Does anyone know if I installed a different browser like firefox or chrome if it would work then?
http://www.caminobrowser.org/

Try this one.....it's made specifically for a Mac.
__________________



DVD help

Photofiltre Graphic Editor



Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 03:41 PM
Chere's Avatar
Chere Chere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 718
Thanks Harley......has this browser been around long? I've never heard of it. Think I will give it a try. Thanks.
__________________
Malwarebytes
Avira
Windows 7 (Toshiba Laptop)
IE11 & Firefox
500 gb harddrive
4 g. of ram
spywareblaster
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2013, 11:29 AM
Paul_D's Avatar
Paul_D Paul_D is offline
Junior Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 17,880
...Apple has issued an update to Mac OS X's built-in anti-malware system to block Java 7 from running on Macs. Java 7 will not be allowed to run on Macs until it is updated to patched version by Oracle....

http://dottech.org/92964/firefox-and...lnerabilities/
__________________

Paul D

Intel i5 @ 3.5GHz, 120gb SSD, 2xHDs (3GB total), 8GB RAM, Windows 8.1, 2x24" Samsung monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2013, 12:57 PM
Chere's Avatar
Chere Chere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 718
Thank you Paul for the information on why it has been disabled. I guess no more games until they issue a patch. Thank you again.
__________________
Malwarebytes
Avira
Windows 7 (Toshiba Laptop)
IE11 & Firefox
500 gb harddrive
4 g. of ram
spywareblaster
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc