#1  
Old 02-15-2017, 01:22 PM
Candida's Avatar
Candida Candida is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Back Where I Started
Posts: 1,642
Yahoo Browser trying to take over

I finally got my Browser back yahoo kept changing it....Now I still get a yahoo tab next to Mozilla's when I search how do I get rid of that?
__________________




Win10~HP Pavilion 64 bit~All-in-one
AT&T U-Verse wireless~IE~FF~500GB HD
4GB Memory~Avast Antivirus~Malwarebytes~
SuperAntiSpyware.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2017, 01:47 PM
Sunny's Avatar
Sunny Sunny is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 40,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Candida View Post
I finally got my Browser back yahoo kept changing it....Now I still get a yahoo tab next to Mozilla's when I search how do I get rid of that?
Do you use Firefox as your default browser? When you say finally got browser back, Yahoo kept changing it what exactly do you mean?
If you are using Firefox and when you open your browser you are seeing Yahoo as on of the tabs that opens, click the tools menu > options. Under the general tab edit the home page area and put the address of the web page you would like to use there. Or open Firefox, open the page you would like to set as your home page. Make sure no other tabs are open. Then click the tools menu > options and under the home page area click the button that says "use current page" apply the setting and close Firefox. Then reopen it.
__________________
`Sunny
My Blog
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2017, 05:07 PM
Candida's Avatar
Candida Candida is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Back Where I Started
Posts: 1,642
Thanks Sunny That is what I did but didn't work the first few times but I think I got it now.....I do use Firefox as default browser.
__________________




Win10~HP Pavilion 64 bit~All-in-one
AT&T U-Verse wireless~IE~FF~500GB HD
4GB Memory~Avast Antivirus~Malwarebytes~
SuperAntiSpyware.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2017, 05:16 PM
Sunny's Avatar
Sunny Sunny is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 40,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Candida View Post
Thanks Sunny That is what I did but didn't work the first few times but I think I got it now.....I do use Firefox as default browser.
You're welcome Candida, so Firefox is now opening to the homepage you chose?
__________________
`Sunny
My Blog
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2017, 09:46 PM
Everton's Avatar
Everton Everton is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,325
IF it is yahoo search that is the problem them you can change the search engine to one of your choice. I would recommend DuckDuckGo.
Yahoo search is the default for Firefox
How to change http://www.laptopmag.com/articles/ch...-search-engine
__________________


HP Pavilion TouchSmart 23-F203A All In One, 8GB RAM,1TB HD
Acer Aspire 5750G,4GB RAM, 698GB HD
Windows 10 Home

MAXTHON, Edge, Chrome, Firefox
Thunderbird
Avast! Free
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc