#21  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:11 AM
halsnod halsnod is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Washington State Old Timer

My question: How do I deal with pictures that are blocked even though my security setting is on low. The problem does not occur on all photo transmissions but many appear as a small red x. I am operating Windows XP on an HP Pavilion a1620y which I purchased just before Christmas I did not have this problem on my old Dell computer.
  #22  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:16 AM
MrBill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by halsnod
My question: How do I deal with pictures that are blocked even though my security setting is on low. The problem does not occur on all photo transmissions but many appear as a small red x. I am operating Windows XP on an HP Pavilion a1620y which I purchased just before Christmas I did not have this problem on my old Dell computer.
Welcome to the boards. This has nothing to do with this thread. You need to start a new thread and copy and past this into it. Then come back and Edit this thread and delete it. This thread is for suggestions on what information that we need to help you when you ask a question. Thank you and don't take this the wrong way.
  #23  
Old 02-03-2007, 05:40 AM
CB3's Avatar
CB3 CB3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 330
signature

I followed your instructions - I went to User CP, clicked on "Edit Signature", typed my computer info in the big box - previewed it - saved it. However it is NOT showing at the bottom of my threads. What am I doing incorrectly?
CB3
(As I clicked "Preview" to see this message - the info shows - but not when I post it!!!)
__________________
(1) Dell Inspiron 660s, Windows 8.1
(2) Acer Aspire One, Intel Atom N270, Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
  #24  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:15 PM
gringo's Avatar
gringo gringo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ontario (kawarthas)
Posts: 106
new thread

Hi,
Hope I can be of some help. When you first go to this message board, look at "New Thread" at the top left hand corner. Go from there. You have to be logged in. Welcome. People here have been very helpful to me, sometimes, a total idiot in technical matters, s.
__________________
always making mistakes, always learning

MDG.XPH,SP2,P4 2.80ghz,160HD,512 mem.,DVDDD 2x16x4x16,Benq 17" LCD, Logitech cordless keybrd & mouse - SeaMonkey, FF, Opera,AVG free, A2square,Ad-Aware SE,Spybot S&D, Super Antispyware, Comodo FW, Belarc, SIW. HPC5180 printer, satellite connection
  #25  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:19 PM
MrBill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by CB3
I followed your instructions - I went to User CP, clicked on "Edit Signature", typed my computer info in the big box - previewed it - saved it. However it is NOT showing at the bottom of my threads. What am I doing incorrectly?
CB3
(As I clicked "Preview" to see this message - the info shows - but not when I post it!!!)
I see it. Here is what it says.
Balance Digital Technology CP4401, Celeron D 320, 2.40 GHz, 1.24 GB RAM, Win XP Home Edition, Service Pack 2, Version 2002.
  #26  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:36 AM
CB3's Avatar
CB3 CB3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 330
Thanks!

Neat! I see it! I see it! Thanks for the info.
That is why I joined this site - to LEARN!
CB3
__________________
(1) Dell Inspiron 660s, Windows 8.1
(2) Acer Aspire One, Intel Atom N270, Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
  #27  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:48 AM
leehopk leehopk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Leehopk

Hi, Old Geek

Here's a question for you:
Operating System [98Se, XP home, etc] XP
Make and model Dell Dimention 4600
Memory installed 512
Security Programs:
Anti Virus AVG by Grisoft)
Spyware Zone Alarm
Firewall Zone Alarm

Problem: To get automatic downloads of updates (Microsoft, Grisoft, Zone Alarm), I leave my system booted 24/7. Takes some energy to keep "on" all the time, so sometimes I put system in Hibernation. Then it ssems I cannot get dounwloads automatically and must download manually. Is there any way to save energy and still have system wake up if somebody sends an uopdate? A partial solution would be to shut off the monitor when not in use, but CPU is still going full bore. Thanks for your help

When did the problem start All the time
Did you do anything just before it started No. Just left system booted 24/7

Programs:
Name of program

Devices:

Printers: HP 6840
Make and mode
USB devices: Logitech Mouse, HP Keyboard, both wireless
Device
Make and model

Other devices:
Same info

ISPs:
Name of ISP: Verizon

Mail programs:
Name of program Outlook Express

This is all that I can think of if anyone else thinks of anything let me know and I will include it.[/quote]
  #28  
Old 02-13-2007, 09:54 AM
MrBill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by leehopk
Hi, Old Geek

Here's a question for you:
Operating System [98Se, XP home, etc] XP
Make and model Dell Dimention 4600
Memory installed 512
Security Programs:
Anti Virus AVG by Grisoft)
Spyware Zone Alarm
Firewall Zone Alarm

Problem: To get automatic downloads of updates (Microsoft, Grisoft, Zone Alarm), I leave my system booted 24/7. Takes some energy to keep "on" all the time, so sometimes I put system in Hibernation. Then it ssems I cannot get dounwloads automatically and must download manually. Is there any way to save energy and still have system wake up if somebody sends an uopdate? A partial solution would be to shut off the monitor when not in use, but CPU is still going full bore. Thanks for your help

When did the problem start All the time
Did you do anything just before it started No. Just left system booted 24/7

Programs:
Name of program

Devices:

Printers: HP 6840
Make and mode
USB devices: Logitech Mouse, HP Keyboard, both wireless
Device
Make and model

Other devices:
Same info

ISPs:
Name of ISP: Verizon

Mail programs:
Name of program Outlook Express

This is all that I can think of if anyone else thinks of anything let me know and I will include it.
[/quote]
Welcome to the boards. This post here is for all to see. You should edit and delete you post and post it as a New Thread. Nobody is going to see it here. This is an informational thread asking people what info we need when asking a question. You can copy and paste your info into a new thread and you won't have to type it all back. You can go to User CP near the top left and then on the next page, go to Edit Signature and put the specs about you PC there and they will show automatically in your post and you won't have to keep doing it every time you ask a question. Thanks.
  #29  
Old 02-20-2007, 12:59 PM
Crash Override's Avatar
Crash Override Crash Override is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York's Capital District
Posts: 6,345
One thing to add that will help as well. If you get an error message, post the error message. Posting the error message word for word without trying to paraphrase or abbreviate it in any way will give us a lot to work with.
__________________
Regards,
Crash Override
Da Rules, Learn 'em and Live 'em!
Mike's free security tools
Registry Cleaners are Unnecessary!!!
Reformatting is your last course of action.
System Restore, Don't use it!
Just because it is on Youtube, does not make it true!
Spes mea in Deo est
  #30  
Old 02-20-2007, 04:42 PM
Dodger's Avatar
Dodger Dodger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 80
PC shut down

Sorry, doldgeek,

A little info would be helpful.

OS - Windows XP (Home edition)

Dell Dimension - pentium (4) 2.53 GHz

Memory- 512 MB

Norton anti virus

Firewall -yes windows

Spy ware - windows defender.

HP D7360 printer

Kodac Easy share and Dock

AT&T SBC DSL (SBC Yahoo)
__________________
Every one is entitled to his/her own opinions. I will respect YOURS, so respect MINE.

http://www.rogerphilpot.com/

Home premium Vista OS - Dell Inspiron 530 Intel Core2 processor Q6600 (2.40Ghz w/Quad Core Technology and 8MB cache 4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667 MHz 320GB Hard drive,
  #31  
Old 04-06-2007, 02:54 PM
haris haris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lahore
Posts: 43
great thought, thanks for guiding
  #32  
Old 04-06-2007, 09:15 PM
allniter89's Avatar
allniter89 allniter89 is offline
almost there
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Crestview, FL
Posts: 1,151
Question Belarc Advisor link?

Would it be prudent and possible to put a link to the Belarc Summary of my system into my signature? Would the summary contain any info someone could use to damage my system?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBill
On this page near the top left, click on User CP. Then in the next window, go to Control Panel on the left side and choose Edit Signature. Then put in the info you want and go from there. There is a 250 character limit there and spaces do count. If you aren't sure what everything is on your PC, you can download BELARC ADVISOR which is a FREE Personal PC Audit (Version 7.2a).
__________________
Windows 8.1, Firefox v32.0.3, Asus Notebook , Avast AV, CC Cleaner, Malwarebytes, Spybot, Spyware Blaster, SuperAntiSpyware, Windows Firewall, WOT
lost in computerland

  #33  
Old 04-09-2007, 11:23 AM
amb141's Avatar
amb141 amb141 is offline
_____________
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY - The Garden Spot of America
Posts: 12,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by allniter89
Would it be prudent and possible to put a link to the Belarc Summary of my system into my signature?
There is a character limit (300) for signatures here, a Belarc Summary would be much too large.

Quote:
Would the summary contain any info someone could use to damage my system?
Moot point, but I can't imagine how it would.

alan
__________________
"Art is no damn good unless it sells"
-- Jesse Helms
  #34  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:40 AM
sueami sueami is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NH
Posts: 15
browsing

why is it i try to go to youtube.com or other sits it redirects me to... http://www.miaminews365.net/look.php...=1312&qq=games .. i have ran a adware program ran norton...what else can i do?
  #35  
Old 09-04-2007, 12:13 PM
Crash Override's Avatar
Crash Override Crash Override is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York's Capital District
Posts: 6,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by sueami
why is it i try to go to youtube.com or other sits it redirects me to... http://www.miaminews365.net/look.php...=1312&qq=games .. i have ran a adware program ran norton...what else can i do?
You should post this in a new thread so that it gets looked at.
__________________
Regards,
Crash Override
Da Rules, Learn 'em and Live 'em!
Mike's free security tools
Registry Cleaners are Unnecessary!!!
Reformatting is your last course of action.
System Restore, Don't use it!
Just because it is on Youtube, does not make it true!
Spes mea in Deo est
  #36  
Old 10-17-2007, 09:02 AM
janr46 janr46 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 28
Unhappy IE 6 hijacked!!

i am using internet6,i have windowsxp,sp2.firewall already preinstalled,on computer.i use avast-anti-virus&ad-aware.now my problem is whenever i try to connect to my home page,this browser warning comes up.and it told me how to remove it,simply by changing my home page,to say google,or,yahoo.but,if i go thru all that trouble,then i still have to type in my home page,and yes i do get there,its just so much trouble.i just wish someone would tell me how to install,and,or use another browser,instead of IE6.if ie6,is a browser.or,maybe i am using mozilla??i simply do not know since my ISP,changed every thing,so please send me any advise.thanks.here is my email address.oh,yeah,that warning happens to be yeah you guessed it right[PORNO]so helppppppppp.thanks.janr@momentum.net.
  #37  
Old 10-17-2007, 09:18 AM
Crash Override's Avatar
Crash Override Crash Override is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York's Capital District
Posts: 6,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by janr46
i am using internet6,i have windowsxp,sp2.firewall already preinstalled,on computer.i use avast-anti-virus&ad-aware.now my problem is whenever i try to connect to my home page,this browser warning comes up.and it told me how to remove it,simply by changing my home page,to say google,or,yahoo.but,if i go thru all that trouble,then i still have to type in my home page,and yes i do get there,its just so much trouble.i just wish someone would tell me how to install,and,or use another browser,instead of IE6.if ie6,is a browser.or,maybe i am using mozilla??i simply do not know since my ISP,changed every thing,so please send me any advise.thanks.here is my email address.oh,yeah,that warning happens to be yeah you guessed it right[PORNO]so helppppppppp.thanks.janr@momentum.net.
Please make a new topic in the main Ask and answer area so that this gets looked at.
__________________
Regards,
Crash Override
Da Rules, Learn 'em and Live 'em!
Mike's free security tools
Registry Cleaners are Unnecessary!!!
Reformatting is your last course of action.
System Restore, Don't use it!
Just because it is on Youtube, does not make it true!
Spes mea in Deo est
  #38  
Old 12-20-2007, 11:43 PM
xersiz xersiz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 193
Unhappy Juno Mail

To DOldgeek:

1. OS--XP Home
2. HP Pavilion 384
3. 2005
4. Memory--512
5. Anti Virus--AVG 7.5
6. Spyware--Spybot & AdAware
7. Firewall (where do I look to see if I have that?) On the Control Panel I clicked Firewall & message said settings can't be displayed becuz associated service is not running. How do I get it running?

I can't open my juno mail box. Last evening I was deleting messages in the delete box one at a time & after like 50 messages deleted computer froze. I shut it down & this a.m. turned it on again & still couldn't get mail? Juno said it detected a technical problem with my mailbox.

Dorothy I hate to pay $90 an hour to have a technician tell me what to do.
  #39  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:10 AM
doldgeek's Avatar
doldgeek doldgeek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 2,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by xersiz
To DOldgeek:

1. OS--XP Home
2. HP Pavilion 384
3. 2005
4. Memory--512
5. Anti Virus--AVG 7.5
6. Spyware--Spybot & AdAware
7. Firewall (where do I look to see if I have that?) On the Control Panel I clicked Firewall & message said settings can't be displayed becuz associated service is not running. How do I get it running?

I can't open my juno mail box. Last evening I was deleting messages in the delete box one at a time & after like 50 messages deleted computer froze. I shut it down & this a.m. turned it on again & still couldn't get mail? Juno said it detected a technical problem with my mailbox.

Dorothy I hate to pay $90 an hour to have a technician tell me what to do.
Please post this in the ask & answer section
  #40  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:42 AM
xersiz xersiz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 193
Unhappy Juno Mail Box

I was told I had a reply from you & I don't see it?

Dorothy
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc