#1  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:30 AM
Roy Roy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 137
Ashampoo Toolbar Removal

I installed a few free Ashampoo programs yesterday and one of them installed the Ashampoo Toolbar along with it. I have uninstalled it through the Control Panel/Programs and it is gone from there but it is still on my home page. Can someone help me as to how to get rid of this toolbar? I have since uninstalled all three programs I had downloaded and the toolbar is still there.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:32 AM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 31,163
What browser?
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.1.1, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:34 AM
Roy Roy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 137
My browser is Firefox
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:37 AM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 31,163
Go up to Tools, Addons, Extensions and look for the toolbar there. If you find it, highlight it and then the Uninstall button should become visible, click that Uninstall button. You then probably will have to restart Firefox, if so then do that. Post back and let me know. It might have also been installed on IE, even though you don't use it often so you will have to check that also.
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.1.1, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:39 AM
BigBarney's Avatar
BigBarney BigBarney is online now
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 5,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy View Post
My browser is Firefox
In Firefox, click on 'View' in the top toolbar then click on 'Toolbars'.
Click on the Ashampoo Toolbar to take the tick from it.
The Ashampoo Toolbar should now disappear.
__________________
HP Pavilion 500-120ea, intel core i5-4440 CPU 3.10GHz,
6GB RAM, 1TB HD,
Windows 8.1(64 bit),
Firefox33, Norton Internet Security 2013.


GLASGOW,
SCOTLAND
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:41 AM
Roy Roy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 137
Thanks for the help. The toolbar is now gone. Really appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:45 AM
Jay Bo's Avatar
Jay Bo Jay Bo is offline
Forever Novice Okie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,571
Miss Judy,,If I may..The **** Ashampoo toolbar is in my IE also. I have it disabled. Do I need to,, and how please to rid myself of it completely. Thanks ...Jim

Quote:
Originally Posted by jholland1964 View Post
Go up to Tools, Addons, Extensions and look for the toolbar there. If you find it, highlight it and then the Uninstall button should become visible, click that Uninstall button. You then probably will have to restart Firefox, if so then do that. Post back and let me know. It might have also been installed on IE, even though you don't use it often so you will have to check that also.
__________________
1 Terabyte HD, W-7 HP , FF 21.0, Avast Antivirus, SAS, SPB, MWB and W-FW
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:47 AM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 31,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Bo View Post
Miss Judy,,If I may..The **** Ashampoo toolbar is in my IE also. I have it disabled. Do I need to,, and how please to rid myself of it completely. Thanks ...Jim

First do as Roy did and look in Add/Remove, if it is listed there then Uninstall it.

Just took out my question about IE version, I see you are running IE8.

Go up to Tools, Manage Addons. There is a listing for Toolbars and Extensions there on the left. Click that. Then on the right side all toolbars and extensions will be listed. Highlight the Ashampoo tool bar, right click and choose Disable.
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.1.1, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up

Last edited by jholland1964; 03-01-2011 at 09:51 AM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:49 AM
BigBarney's Avatar
BigBarney BigBarney is online now
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 5,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy View Post
Thanks for the help. The toolbar is now gone. Really appreciate the help.
Which tip worked?
__________________
HP Pavilion 500-120ea, intel core i5-4440 CPU 3.10GHz,
6GB RAM, 1TB HD,
Windows 8.1(64 bit),
Firefox33, Norton Internet Security 2013.


GLASGOW,
SCOTLAND
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:55 AM
Jay Bo's Avatar
Jay Bo Jay Bo is offline
Forever Novice Okie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,571
Thanks,,,,I did, It ain`t there IE as per attachment Thanks..Jim


Quote:
Originally Posted by jholland1964 View Post
What version of IE do you have?

First do as Roy did and look in Add/Remove, if it is listed there then Uninstall it.
__________________
1 Terabyte HD, W-7 HP , FF 21.0, Avast Antivirus, SAS, SPB, MWB and W-FW
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:58 AM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 31,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Bo View Post
Thanks,,,,I did, It ain`t there IE as per attachment Thanks..Jim
Not sure what that is an attachment of Jay Bo...it isn't where? In Add/Remove or in the Tools, Manage Addons?
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.1.1, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:04 AM
Jay Bo's Avatar
Jay Bo Jay Bo is offline
Forever Novice Okie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,571
Ok,, let me start over,lol...I had already removed it from search engines, and disabled it in add-ons in FF to be safe. I later uninstalled ashampoo ext and that got it all. I went to IE as per your suggestion in other post and it was there also. I disabled it in IE (Manage Add-ons). You asked which version of IE and I thought the attachment was what you needed,lol...IE 8...Thanks...Jim
__________________
1 Terabyte HD, W-7 HP , FF 21.0, Avast Antivirus, SAS, SPB, MWB and W-FW
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:07 AM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 31,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Bo View Post
Ok,, let me start over,lol...I had already removed it from search engines, and disabled it in add-ons in FF to be safe. I later uninstalled ashampoo ext and that got it all. I went to IE as per your suggestion in other post and it was there also. I disabled it in IE (Manage Add-ons). You asked which version of IE and I thought the attachment was what you needed,lol...IE 8...Thanks...Jim

Yeah, I figured that out after I posted. We seem to be "over posting" each other.
I changed my first post to you after I saw in your signature that you have IE 8, as you probably noticed.
So...did you get it disabled ok in IE?
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.1.1, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:14 AM
Jay Bo's Avatar
Jay Bo Jay Bo is offline
Forever Novice Okie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,571
Thanks,,,Yes I have it disabled. Wondering if I need to and how to completely get rid of the thing???? Thank you....JIm


Quote:
Originally Posted by jholland1964 View Post

Yeah, I figured that out after I posted. We seem to be "over posting" each other.
I changed my first post to you after I saw in your signature that you have IE 8, as you probably noticed.
So...did you get it disabled ok in IE?
__________________
1 Terabyte HD, W-7 HP , FF 21.0, Avast Antivirus, SAS, SPB, MWB and W-FW
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:19 AM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 31,163
If it is disabled and doesn't show on IE or Firefox as a toolbar and doesn't show anymore in Add/Remove then I would guess it is gone.
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.1.1, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:19 AM
Jay Bo's Avatar
Jay Bo Jay Bo is offline
Forever Novice Okie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,571
Big Barney,,,I apologize for interrupting your post. I did it before I realized I had intruded...sorry....Jim
__________________
1 Terabyte HD, W-7 HP , FF 21.0, Avast Antivirus, SAS, SPB, MWB and W-FW
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:22 AM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 31,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Bo View Post
Big Barney,,,I apologize for interrupting your post. I did it before I realized I had intruded...sorry....Jim
Same here Roy and Big Barney.
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.1.1, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:22 AM
Jay Bo's Avatar
Jay Bo Jay Bo is offline
Forever Novice Okie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,571
Yep,,,gone even when I searched for it. Only place I see it is where it is listed and disabled in IE add-ons....Ok,,,Thanks a million.... Me and Sorghum are going down to the county seat and pitch a fit...I will check back later....Jim


Quote:
Originally Posted by jholland1964 View Post
If it is disabled and doesn't show on IE or Firefox as a toolbar and doesn't show anymore in Add/Remove then I would guess it is gone.
__________________
1 Terabyte HD, W-7 HP , FF 21.0, Avast Antivirus, SAS, SPB, MWB and W-FW
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-01-2011, 08:04 PM
MikeN.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
This sort of thing happens when you just keep clicking Next on installs and not stopping to look at the next window and what exactly is on it. There was a place to uncheck 3 Ashampoo things, the toolbar,the Ashampoo search and Ashampoo home page change I believe. If you had unchecked the top one in the list, it would have automatically removed the checks in the other two and nothing but what you wanted would have been installed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy View Post
I installed a few free Ashampoo programs yesterday and one of them installed the Ashampoo Toolbar along with it. I have uninstalled it through the Control Panel/Programs and it is gone from there but it is still on my home page. Can someone help me as to how to get rid of this toolbar? I have since uninstalled all three programs I had downloaded and the toolbar is still there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Bo View Post
Miss Judy,,If I may..The **** Ashampoo toolbar is in my IE also. I have it disabled. Do I need to,, and how please to rid myself of it completely. Thanks ...Jim
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-02-2011, 07:07 AM
Jay Bo's Avatar
Jay Bo Jay Bo is offline
Forever Novice Okie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,571
Thanks Mr Mike,
I sure don`t want to get on your bad side. Just thought I would throw this in the mix. I already had ashmpoo burning studio and the way I updated to advanced was from a pop-up advising a new version available when I opened it to burn a cd. If there was an option to uncheck the toolbar like there was when I originally installed it,,Old Jim did not see it,,,and WAS watching closely. Of course, I sure might have missed it tho...Thanks for your advice...Jim


Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeN. View Post
This sort of thing happens when you just keep clicking Next on installs and not stopping to look at the next window and what exactly is on it. There was a place to uncheck 3 Ashampoo things, the toolbar,the Ashampoo search and Ashampoo home page change I believe. If you had unchecked the top one in the list, it would have automatically removed the checks in the other two and nothing but what you wanted would have been installed.
__________________
1 Terabyte HD, W-7 HP , FF 21.0, Avast Antivirus, SAS, SPB, MWB and W-FW
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc