#1  
Old 09-12-2013, 07:56 PM
Candida's Avatar
Candida Candida is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Back Where I Started
Posts: 1,539
Firefox can't establish connection

I am getting this message when I open a few pages, can someone tell me what may be happening? I have checked the network and it says it is o.k. I was trying to open Best Buy when it happened this time.

Unable to connect

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.googleadservices.com.

The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

Thanks
__________________




Win 8.1~HP Pavilion 64 bit~All-in-one
AT&T U-Verse wireless~IE~FF~500GB HD
4GB Memory~Avira Antivirus~Spybot=S&D.
Malwarebytes Premium Lifetime.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2013, 08:54 PM
Phil's Avatar
Phil Phil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Old Californian using Windows 7 64bit, Firefox, Chrome, Torch, IE 11 & cable.
Posts: 8,364
I get that when I try to open ad pages from google for a certain company. If I just go straight to the company web site all is OK. Probably just a firewall working against ad sites.
__________________




Click Here to view latest edition
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2013, 10:21 PM
Funtimes's Avatar
Funtimes Funtimes is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: At my house
Posts: 1,661
From your link I get this.

404. Thatís an error.

The requested URL / was not found on this server. Thatís all we know.
__________________
Dell Vostro 200 core 2 duo CPU 2.20GHz. Dual boot 8.1 Pro with Media Center Pack and 7 Pro (Separate HD's). Office 2003, 3 GB of RAM. MSE, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, Spybot, Windows Firewall.
Both OS have the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:29 AM
Sunny's Avatar
Sunny Sunny is offline
Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 37,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Candida View Post
I am getting this message when I open a few pages, can someone tell me what may be happening? I have checked the network and it says it is o.k. I was trying to open Best Buy when it happened this time.

Unable to connect

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.googleadservices.com.

The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

Thanks
Have you tried clearing your Firefox cache? If not try that. Also try starting Firefox without add-on's to rule out a problem with one of them. It is most likely a temporary problem with the site.

Also try restarting your computer.

If this happens often I would try powering down your cable modem, router, computer. Unplug the power from the cable modem and router. Shut the computer off. Let everything sit a few minutes. Then in this order plug everything back in and restart. Cable modem, allow it to power up, router and then computer.
__________________
`Sunny
My Blog
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:39 AM
Bazcaz's Avatar
Bazcaz Bazcaz is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 1,866
A couple of things I usually try....Try on another browser(Good idea to have two anyway) also post the URL in here and check: http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

Incidentally does this work for you/ http://www.googleleadservices.com/
__________________
Windows 7 Home 64 Bit, Intel Core 2.66GHz, Seagate Barracuda 500GB HD, Sony DVD,RW/Blue Ray, Avira Free edition, Firefox 30 CCleaner pro, JRT,Malwarebytes, Win 7 Firewall, Samsung 19" LCD Monitor.
If you can`t do someone a GOOD turn don`t do a BAD one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2013, 09:36 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil Phil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Old Californian using Windows 7 64bit, Firefox, Chrome, Torch, IE 11 & cable.
Posts: 8,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bazcaz View Post
also post the URL in here and check: http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

Incidentally does this work for you/ http://www.googleleadservices.com/
The oiriginal link is down according to http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

The 2nd URL does work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2013, 12:09 PM
Funtimes's Avatar
Funtimes Funtimes is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: At my house
Posts: 1,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bazcaz View Post
A couple of things I usually try....Try on another browser(Good idea to have two anyway) also post the URL in here and check: http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

Incidentally does this work for you/ http://www.googleleadservices.com/
I tried it with both IE and FF. When I add the http, it was fine.

Only thing is, I don't need a loan.
__________________
Dell Vostro 200 core 2 duo CPU 2.20GHz. Dual boot 8.1 Pro with Media Center Pack and 7 Pro (Separate HD's). Office 2003, 3 GB of RAM. MSE, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, Spybot, Windows Firewall.
Both OS have the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2013, 09:12 PM
Candida's Avatar
Candida Candida is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Back Where I Started
Posts: 1,539
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions, I am working on the problem now.

I will get back tomorrow with my results
__________________




Win 8.1~HP Pavilion 64 bit~All-in-one
AT&T U-Verse wireless~IE~FF~500GB HD
4GB Memory~Avira Antivirus~Spybot=S&D.
Malwarebytes Premium Lifetime.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2013, 01:17 PM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 30,998
http://www.donottrackplus.com/tracke...rvices.com.php

Quote:
googleadservices.com is a domain used by Google Ad Services which is an an advertising company that is part of a network of sites, cookies, and other technologies used to track you, what you do and what you click on, as you go from site to site, surfing the Web.
If you are getting this instead of actual sites like http://www.bestbuy.com/ you wish to visit then this could be an indication of a browser hijack.

googleadservices is certainly NOT a site you wish to visit and you shouldn't try to do so. Firefox is blocking it for that very specific reason.
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.0.2, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2013, 03:25 PM
jholland1964's Avatar
jholland1964 jholland1964 is offline
Almost Really Old Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Middle
Posts: 30,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by jholland1964 View Post
http://www.donottrackplus.com/tracke...rvices.com.php



If you are getting this instead of actual sites like http://www.bestbuy.com/ you wish to visit then this could be an indication of a browser hijack.

googleadservices is certainly NOT a site you wish to visit and you shouldn't try to do so. Firefox is blocking it for that very specific reason.
Just realized I left this off my original post
The domain is NOT affiliated with nor related to Google in any way. They are using the term "Google"as a synonym for "Search" meaning really that the domain "could be" called searchadservices....or "we are tracking your searches".
__________________

1. Dell Inspiron N5040;
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Firefox v.33.0.2, IE11;WLM2012; Avira Free, Windows Firewall, MBAM, SpywareBlaster, SUPERAntispyware

2.Dell Inspiron N7010; Windows 7 64bit SP1
*same programs as computer 1 above*


Help Us To Help You

System Restore

Stick with the Clean up
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc