#1  
Old 04-03-2005, 07:05 PM
cam1967 cam1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ILLINOIS
Posts: 45
Johnny Castaway Screensaver

Can anyone please tell me where I can find Johnny Castaway Screensaver?
Thanks for your time and help.
Cam1967
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:14 PM
Lester Lester is offline
Old Timer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,700
You can get here
http://www.galttech.com/freesavers.html

I used to have that screensaver and it will interest you for a long time. I had mine on a floppy though and did not download it from the net
Lester
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2005, 09:25 PM
Gruss
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Love it!

I still have mine on a floppy. Great little saver, enjoyable! George.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2005, 10:27 PM
billm65's Avatar
billm65 billm65 is offline
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam1967
Can anyone please tell me where I can find Johnny Castaway Screensaver?
Thanks for your time and help.
Cam1967
You did not state what your OS is, but that screen saver has had problems running on XP.Here's a site that you don't have to sign up for. http://web.onetel.net.uk/~gnudawn/johnny/
__________________
BILL
Dell Inspiron 531
Windows XP service pack 3
4GB RAM
____________
Mankind will never see an end of trouble until... lovers of wisdom come to hold political power, or the holders of power... become lovers of wisdom. (Quote by - Plato)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2005, 05:22 AM
cam1967 cam1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ILLINOIS
Posts: 45
Johnny Castaway

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gruss
I still have mine on a floppy. Great little saver, enjoyable! George.
Gruss, how did you get it on a floppy? I did find it and downloaded it but it had so much crap on it I dumped it.
I am running XP Home, with an HP Pavilion a345c 2.8GHz, 512 ram, with 56k dialup.
Thanks...............
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2005, 05:41 AM
keagle's Avatar
keagle keagle is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: western kentucky
Posts: 2,110
You can find it here also with no bs included. 1.30mb Fits on a floppy.
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/fil...id,3312,00.asp
__________________
Dell Inc. OptiPlex 745
Windows Vista Business Service Pack 2 (build 6002)
1.80 gigahertz Intel Core 2 Duo
Avast, Malwarebytes, spywareblaster
Firefox, comodo, IE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2005, 05:45 AM
cam1967 cam1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ILLINOIS
Posts: 45
Johnny Castaway

How do I get it on a floppy without downloading it first?
Thanks..............
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2005, 05:56 AM
Gruss
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Castaway

Quote:
Originally Posted by cam1967
Gruss, how did you get it on a floppy? I did find it and downloaded it but it had so much crap on it I dumped it.
I am running XP Home, with an HP Pavilion a345c 2.8GHz, 512 ram, with 56k dialup.
Thanks...............
I downloaded it way back in '97 I believe. George. size=1.35megs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2005, 11:15 AM
billm65's Avatar
billm65 billm65 is offline
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam1967
How do I get it on a floppy without downloading it first?
Thanks..............
When the box pops up asking where you want to D/L to....Click save and then point it to your floppy drive.Be sure to have a formatted floppy in your drive.
__________________
BILL
Dell Inspiron 531
Windows XP service pack 3
4GB RAM
____________
Mankind will never see an end of trouble until... lovers of wisdom come to hold political power, or the holders of power... become lovers of wisdom. (Quote by - Plato)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2005, 05:11 PM
charlievan charlievan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
help cant seem to get johnny to run

After downloading each time I try to load the program I get C:\docume~1\usermydocu~1\downlo~1\johncast.exe
C:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt. the system file is not suitable for running msdos and Microsoft windows applications. Choose close or ignore to terminate the application
When I choose either it dumps to the download screen
This also happens when I try to load Tom Clancys Roque Spear. Any idea’s

I am running xp pro with sp2 1.2 gig AMD Duron
512 mgs memory radion 5200 128 vid card, 56 k dial up for now.
I have M/S beta spyware, adaware spybot s/d, Symantec client security and widows firewall/ and pop up blocker / I use win cleaner 2002 and spy sweeper / cc cleaner/
And use wireless keyboard and mouse, and still have some upgrade idea,s in mind over the next
couple months

Charlie
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-15-2005, 05:28 PM
billm65's Avatar
billm65 billm65 is offline
Uber Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by cam1967
How do I get it on a floppy without downloading it first?
Thanks..............
Download it directly to your floppy.
__________________
BILL
Dell Inspiron 531
Windows XP service pack 3
4GB RAM
____________
Mankind will never see an end of trouble until... lovers of wisdom come to hold political power, or the holders of power... become lovers of wisdom. (Quote by - Plato)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-15-2005, 05:32 PM
Bear Bear is offline
Back for now
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,195
Try this please

If you are getting this error:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.
The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Window application
Choose Close to Terminate the application



This should fix it:
Double click the "My Computer" icon on your desktop. Double click C: drive to open. Find the Windows folder and open. Open the Repair folder and copy (do not cut!) the autoexec.nt file. Now, open the System32 folder and paste the file in there. That should correct the error.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:09 PM
charlievan charlievan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear
If you are getting this error:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.
The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Window application
Choose Close to Terminate the application



This should fix it:
Double click the "My Computer" icon on your desktop. Double click C: drive to open. Find the Windows folder and open. Open the Repair folder and copy (do not cut!) the autoexec.nt file. Now, open the System32 folder and paste the file in there. That should correct the error.
bear that worked but when the setup shows me sierr/ scantic i click ok then nothing it does not show in my screensavers in display or in my menu do I have to activate it in explorer
charlie also will this solve my problem with the older rainbow six and rogue spear, basicaly they had almost the same error message
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:27 PM
pesach's Avatar
pesach pesach is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oakmont PA
Posts: 16,453
This must be one hell of a screen saver to go through all the possible problems and solutions.

What is it all about?

Phil
__________________
Always use FireFox Browser and Add on's

Spybot , C Cleaner, SuperAntiSpy, Avira

HP-with Vista 750 GB hard drive with 4 GB of memory AMD 4 core chip at 2400 per second.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-15-2005, 07:07 PM
keagle's Avatar
keagle keagle is offline
Epic Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: western kentucky
Posts: 2,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by pesach
This must be one hell of a screen saver to go through all the possible problems and solutions.

What is it all about?

Phil
Check here: Johnny Castaway
Was a great screen saver back when...and maybe still is.

For XP users, check link above and scroll about halfway down! Didn't read any of it since I don't use XP yet, but maybe it can help...
__________________
Dell Inc. OptiPlex 745
Windows Vista Business Service Pack 2 (build 6002)
1.80 gigahertz Intel Core 2 Duo
Avast, Malwarebytes, spywareblaster
Firefox, comodo, IE

Last edited by keagle; 04-15-2005 at 07:12 PM. Reason: adding info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc