#1  
Old 07-19-2006, 10:58 AM
amb141's Avatar
amb141 amb141 is offline
_____________
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY - The Garden Spot of America
Posts: 12,062
Unlock HOSTS file?

Something is locking my HOSTS file, probably one of the many anti-spyware products I use. But, for the life o' me, I don't know which one -- or how to UNLOCK the HOSTS file so I can update it with the latest MVPS HOSTS file.

I use Spybot, AdAware, Ewido, Super Anti-Spyware (free) and Windows Defender. I have looked at each looking for a "lock HOSTS" function and have been unable to find any.

Anyone have an idea?

BTW, the HOSTS file is NOT "Read Only" in Properties.

alan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:10 AM
Phil's Avatar
Phil Phil is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Old Californian using Windows 7 64bit, Firefox, Chrome, Torch, IE 11 & cable.
Posts: 8,255
I don't know what program you are using for your Hosts file, but here is an easy one that will allow locking and unlocking of the host file.

http://hostsman.abelhadigital.com/
__________________




Click Here to view latest edition
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:17 AM
amb141's Avatar
amb141 amb141 is offline
_____________
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY - The Garden Spot of America
Posts: 12,062
Phil

Thanx, and I'll give it a shot -- but I use a batch file called RenHosts.bat which renames the HOSTS file if you want to disable it. And lately, even that is showing "access (to the HOSTS file) denied".

< edit >

Nope, the lock/unlock function of HostsMan seems to be disabled.

alan

Last edited by amb141; 07-19-2006 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:21 AM
Penny's Avatar
Penny Penny is offline
HI Y'ALL
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 7,644
Hi Alan,

I started a thread last night about this same problem. I can't get my HOST file unlocked either. Spybot can lock it, but I don't have it locked in Spybot, so that is not my problem..................maybe, yours is locked by Spybot?? I will be following this thread with interest to see how you solve your problem.
__________________
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...it's learning to dance in the rain.
- idk_


LENOVA IDEA CENTRE H-420; 4 gbs memory; Windows 7 HP 64 bit;
Firefox 26.0, Avast Free, Spybot, SpywareBlaster, MBA-M, Windows Firewall
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:35 AM
amb141's Avatar
amb141 amb141 is offline
_____________
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY - The Garden Spot of America
Posts: 12,062
Penny

Yeah, I vaguely remember using Spybot to lock my HOSTS file -- but now I can't find the page within Spybot to reverse this!

< edit >

Looking at your other thread, I see that Tom posted the place in Spybot where you can lock or unlock the HOSTS file. But, like you, apparently it isn't Spybot which is locking mine.

alan

Last edited by amb141; 07-19-2006 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:51 AM
Penny's Avatar
Penny Penny is offline
HI Y'ALL
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 7,644
Alan

I was just ready to post how to get to it in Spybot, but I see you already checked that out. I don't have any other Host file program.................I had been using Win Patrol to manage Host File, but removed it recently.

Anyway, I'll keep watching this thread to see how you get this solved.
__________________
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...it's learning to dance in the rain.
- idk_


LENOVA IDEA CENTRE H-420; 4 gbs memory; Windows 7 HP 64 bit;
Firefox 26.0, Avast Free, Spybot, SpywareBlaster, MBA-M, Windows Firewall
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:04 PM
Elwood's Avatar
Elwood Elwood is offline
high-handed
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mis'sippi
Posts: 16,650
See if this is any help:

Bug with ZA locking hosts file - Security and Vulnerability Questions - Zone Labs User Forum
__________________

“The further a society drifts from the truth, the more it will hate those that speak it.”
George Orwell
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:08 PM
amb141's Avatar
amb141 amb141 is offline
_____________
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY - The Garden Spot of America
Posts: 12,062
Elwood

Link returns "Message not found". Can you summarize?

Nevermind, found it (http://forum.zonelabs.org/zonelabs/b...ssage.id=15594)

Now to read the thread.

< edit >

BINGO! The issue (for me anyway) is a ZA bug. The (very) temporary workaround is as follows (thanx and a tip o' the hat to "enoskype" at the Spybot board):

I had exatly the same problem with SS&D, and after reading your comments here, with exatly the same softwares installed,SS&D,SpywareBlaster,Windows Defender,Ad-Aware, ZonaAlarm, I have found out that the latest ZoneAlarm version:6.5.700.000 locks the hosts file. Must be a bug. Even with the lock host file checkbox unchecked, it does lock the host file.

Temporary solution:
ZoneAlarm->Firewall->Advanced->''check the lock host file check box''->OK->Advanced->''uncheck the the lock host file check box''->OK----------> host file is unlocked for SS&D to update.

It is temporary because next time ZoneAlarm starts up with Windows restart, checkbox is unchecked but the hosts file is locked again.
You have to repeat steps above.

The issue is still pending.
Thanks.


Penny, if you use ZA (the last couple of updates) give this a try.

alan

alan

Last edited by amb141; 07-19-2006 at 12:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:13 PM
Elwood's Avatar
Elwood Elwood is offline
high-handed
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mis'sippi
Posts: 16,650
Oops, didn't try the link after I posted it. Not sure what the solution is, but I think you can modify HOSTS from Windows Safe Mode.

ZA is such a buggy POS, why do people use it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:19 PM
amb141's Avatar
amb141 amb141 is offline
_____________
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY - The Garden Spot of America
Posts: 12,062
El

See my edit above. That was it.

alan
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:25 PM
Job's Avatar
Job Job is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elwood
ZA is such a buggy POS, why do people use it?
Be careful Elwood. You can expect incoming fire.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:29 PM
amb141's Avatar
amb141 amb141 is offline
_____________
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY - The Garden Spot of America
Posts: 12,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by Job
Be careful Elwood. You can expect incoming fire.
Not from me, anyway. ZA is free, easy to configure, and, in my (but not necessarily others) experience runs transparently, but it IS buggy and not particularly forthcoming about its "threat" explanations (it took me quite a while to figger out that a program asking for "server rights" to the localhost IP was not a threat.)

alan
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:44 PM
Elwood's Avatar
Elwood Elwood is offline
high-handed
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mis'sippi
Posts: 16,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Job
Be careful Elwood. You can expect incoming fire.
Well, I've seen so many problems caused by ZA and so many people use it, that it's just about always the first thing I suspect when it comes to so many types of problems that I wonder why people keep using it when there are several good free software firewalls available.

But then, I wonder similar things about why people keep using IE...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:46 PM
Job's Avatar
Job Job is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 427
Right on friend!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:07 PM
Penny's Avatar
Penny Penny is offline
HI Y'ALL
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 7,644
Quote:
BINGO! The issue (for me anyway) is a ZA bug. The (very) temporary workaround is as follows (thanx and a tip o' the hat to "enoskype" at the Spybot board):

Temporary solution:
ZoneAlarm->Firewall->Advanced->''check the lock host file check box''->OK->Advanced->''uncheck the the lock host file check box''->OK----------> host file is unlocked for SS&D to update.
Penny, if you use ZA (the last couple of updates) give this a try.

alan

Hi Alan

I am using ZA (free) vs 6.5.722 and I can't find the "lock host file" check box. Actually, I can't even find "Advanced" anywhere in my ZA.
Is the temporary fix only for the paid ZA?? Guess I need more help. Thanks!!

EDIT~~Nevermind......I found it and unchecked it. Thank you!!!
__________________
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...it's learning to dance in the rain.
- idk_


LENOVA IDEA CENTRE H-420; 4 gbs memory; Windows 7 HP 64 bit;
Firefox 26.0, Avast Free, Spybot, SpywareBlaster, MBA-M, Windows Firewall
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-19-2006, 03:32 PM
fastfreddie1959 fastfreddie1959 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Thumbs up When ZoneAlarm Apps Conflict.

While Zone Labs doesn't currently warn customers of this problem, it
says it is working to find a resolution, including revising the
language on its product boxes. In the meantime, it has provided
Dickson with a key to upgrade to its ZoneAlarm Internet Security
Suite, which we reviewed in May:
http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/artic..._caxrvw,00.asp
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-19-2006, 03:47 PM
Crockett's Avatar
Crockett Crockett is offline
Giddy Up!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On top of old Smokey
Posts: 24,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elwood
ZA is such a buggy POS, why do people use it?
It never bothers me. They've had a few buggy versions, but what app hasn't (BOClean has too
I have no issues with this version at all and it works great.
__________________


Virus Infections/Hijacked?

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-19-2006, 04:53 PM
Elwood's Avatar
Elwood Elwood is offline
high-handed
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mis'sippi
Posts: 16,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crockett
It never bothers me. They've had a few buggy versions, but what app hasn't (BOClean has too
I have no issues with this version at all and it works great.
You must know more than the average user about using and updating ZA.

I've seen so many ZA problems that seemed to be so unnecessary to me that I guess it's made me dislike the product. It used to scare people about Firefox wanting to "act as a server" or some such nonsense, not sure if they cleared that completely up or not yet. I wonder if it's done similar when other good software has asked to "act as server".

Also, when programs are updated, it doesn't always prompt the user, just automatically denies access. I've seen this countless times. And recently it was causing people slowness problems in Firefox until permissions for it were completely removed with Firefox closed, then repermitted when Firefox was started again.

I haven't had many issues with BOClean, but I know others have.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-19-2006, 06:10 PM
Penny's Avatar
Penny Penny is offline
HI Y'ALL
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 7,644
I have had ZA (free) for years and never had a problem until recently. When Foxfire slowed to a crawl (as you know Elwood) removing it from ZA and then giving it permission at the prompts fixed that problem. Now there is this locking up the Host File problem. Second problem in two weeks makes me wonder if I should get different firewall. Never had a problem before this latest version, so maybe its just the 6.5.722 version. Firefox is working good now, so maybe I'll just wait and see if ZA fixes the Host File lockup bug in the next version. I have read that Kerio is good, but then I also read somewhere that it isn't going to be free much longer. Also read in another thead here that there was some bug with Kerio...............so, not sure it would be a better choice anyway. Finding good free programs seems to be getting harder.
__________________
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...it's learning to dance in the rain.
- idk_


LENOVA IDEA CENTRE H-420; 4 gbs memory; Windows 7 HP 64 bit;
Firefox 26.0, Avast Free, Spybot, SpywareBlaster, MBA-M, Windows Firewall
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-19-2006, 06:53 PM
Job's Avatar
Job Job is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penny
I have read that Kerio is good, but then I also read somewhere that it isn't going to be free much longer. Finding good free programs seems to be getting harder.
The best version (2.1.5) of Kerio is still free.
http://forum.worldstart.com/showthread.php?p=892773
One more good thing--it doesn't cost you anything to try it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc