Go Back   WorldStart Tech & Computer Help Forums > PC Ask and Answer Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:53 PM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
Norton won't let me change my Home page

For some reason Norton is blocking me to change my homepage. I've done it hundreds of times but now it's saying the page I wish to change it to is ''blocked.'' How do I go about unblocking this. HELP
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:09 PM
MMFELL's Avatar
MMFELL MMFELL is offline
Retired Computer Techo
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sydney. Australia
Posts: 16,643
See http://forum.worldstart.com/showpost...6&postcount=30
__________________
2.67 GHz Intel Core2 Quad 2GB RAM, 150GB + 500GB + 2TB SATA + 1TB Ext, DVD-RW, WinXP Pro (SP3), IE7, Avira, Outpost Firewall, Nero 7, Office XP. Cable. Pics of my Radar & Parrish now retired therapy dogs below.
Google is your friend


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:21 PM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
I don't have Norton Firewall I don't think anyway. I have Zone Alarm. It's Norton that's blocking it. Where do I go to check it? It's so hard to get around their site.
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:37 PM
Crockett's Avatar
Crockett Crockett is offline
Giddy Up!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On top of old Smokey
Posts: 24,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julie158
For some reason Norton is blocking me to change my homepage. I've done it hundreds of times but now it's saying the page I wish to change it to is ''blocked.'' How do I go about unblocking this. HELP
I don't remember Norton AntiVirus having the option to block a homepage change.
How do you know it's Norton?
What version (SystemWorks, AntiVirus or Internet Security) and what year?
__________________


Virus Infections/Hijacked?

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:00 PM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
Hi Crockett,

It'll let me change it but when I try and click on my home in IE, my Norton antiVirus pops up. It asks if I want to change it and I scroll down in the drop down and change it to Google, it never does it. So I clicked on ''see details'' and it says Original address is my homepage and below it, it says Blocked Address is Google the one I'm trying to change it to. Below that is Location ..C:/Program Files/Inte.../iexplore.exe
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:05 PM
sharber60's Avatar
sharber60 sharber60 is offline
Sharon from BC
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sardis/Vedder Area BC, Can
Posts: 18,113
We have Norton on 3 PCs & have never had it block changing a home page, even have Norton Personal Firewall on my new PC & it doesn`t block home page changing.
__________________
Dim 5150 XPSP3 3.0GHZ 1GB DDR2 DVD&16X DL,160GB Radeon X300SE Incredimail Gmail Nero9 Avira, SAS, FF3.5.3 IE8 AcomData USB160GB
Dim4550 XPSP3 60GB, P4-2GHZ Avast IE8 FF3.5.3 AcomData USB160 GB
Dim2400 XPSP3 2GHZ 1024GB RAM IE8 FF3.5.3 Nvidia PCI FX5500 USB400GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:20 PM
Crockett's Avatar
Crockett Crockett is offline
Giddy Up!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On top of old Smokey
Posts: 24,582
Can you please type in your homepage address in a reply here.

http://www.xxxxxxxxxxx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:42 PM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
The one I have now is http://news.ask.com/news?q=News%20Ho...l%20ask%20news

I want to change it to Google News like I've had before.

BTW I forgot to answer your question about what version I have. I have the cheapest anti virus version of Norton 2006
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:55 PM
sharber60's Avatar
sharber60 sharber60 is offline
Sharon from BC
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sardis/Vedder Area BC, Can
Posts: 18,113
This one? Is that in IE or firefox?

http://news.google.com/
__________________
Dim 5150 XPSP3 3.0GHZ 1GB DDR2 DVD&16X DL,160GB Radeon X300SE Incredimail Gmail Nero9 Avira, SAS, FF3.5.3 IE8 AcomData USB160GB
Dim4550 XPSP3 60GB, P4-2GHZ Avast IE8 FF3.5.3 AcomData USB160 GB
Dim2400 XPSP3 2GHZ 1024GB RAM IE8 FF3.5.3 Nvidia PCI FX5500 USB400GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:57 PM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
IE
I'm not making this very clear am I?
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:03 AM
sharber60's Avatar
sharber60 sharber60 is offline
Sharon from BC
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sardis/Vedder Area BC, Can
Posts: 18,113
OK got you.. When on that page are you going to tools Internet options
general page and while on that page clicking use current?
__________________
Dim 5150 XPSP3 3.0GHZ 1GB DDR2 DVD&16X DL,160GB Radeon X300SE Incredimail Gmail Nero9 Avira, SAS, FF3.5.3 IE8 AcomData USB160GB
Dim4550 XPSP3 60GB, P4-2GHZ Avast IE8 FF3.5.3 AcomData USB160 GB
Dim2400 XPSP3 2GHZ 1024GB RAM IE8 FF3.5.3 Nvidia PCI FX5500 USB400GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:07 AM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
Tried that, went to another page and clicked on home and it still comes up with the original Ask.com site. The Norton box pops up like I explained above.
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:12 AM
sharber60's Avatar
sharber60 sharber60 is offline
Sharon from BC
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sardis/Vedder Area BC, Can
Posts: 18,113
OK didn`t even know this was there..sorry.. Open Norton then select options..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Clipboard01 Norton Home Page.jpg (50.9 KB, 76 views)
__________________
Dim 5150 XPSP3 3.0GHZ 1GB DDR2 DVD&16X DL,160GB Radeon X300SE Incredimail Gmail Nero9 Avira, SAS, FF3.5.3 IE8 AcomData USB160GB
Dim4550 XPSP3 60GB, P4-2GHZ Avast IE8 FF3.5.3 AcomData USB160 GB
Dim2400 XPSP3 2GHZ 1024GB RAM IE8 FF3.5.3 Nvidia PCI FX5500 USB400GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:36 AM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
Sharon, thanks for being so patient. I've already checked that. I'm going crazy. I just can't figure this out. I've never had a problem changing it before and like I said before I've done it many, many times.
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:47 AM
sharber60's Avatar
sharber60 sharber60 is offline
Sharon from BC
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sardis/Vedder Area BC, Can
Posts: 18,113
Is the Home Page protection unchecked in yours? Tried to change my home page
and it wouldn`t change as I have all home page protection checked.
__________________
Dim 5150 XPSP3 3.0GHZ 1GB DDR2 DVD&16X DL,160GB Radeon X300SE Incredimail Gmail Nero9 Avira, SAS, FF3.5.3 IE8 AcomData USB160GB
Dim4550 XPSP3 60GB, P4-2GHZ Avast IE8 FF3.5.3 AcomData USB160 GB
Dim2400 XPSP3 2GHZ 1024GB RAM IE8 FF3.5.3 Nvidia PCI FX5500 USB400GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:54 AM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
No, I have it checked. It says that's recommended and I haven't changed that.
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:30 AM
sharber60's Avatar
sharber60 sharber60 is offline
Sharon from BC
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sardis/Vedder Area BC, Can
Posts: 18,113
There is a dropdown in that Norton Message just choose allow page change,
just pull down the arrow.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Clipboard01 Change page.jpg (22.6 KB, 59 views)
__________________
Dim 5150 XPSP3 3.0GHZ 1GB DDR2 DVD&16X DL,160GB Radeon X300SE Incredimail Gmail Nero9 Avira, SAS, FF3.5.3 IE8 AcomData USB160GB
Dim4550 XPSP3 60GB, P4-2GHZ Avast IE8 FF3.5.3 AcomData USB160 GB
Dim2400 XPSP3 2GHZ 1024GB RAM IE8 FF3.5.3 Nvidia PCI FX5500 USB400GB

Last edited by sharber60; 07-28-2006 at 01:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:32 AM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
Yes, that's the page I was talking about. I click the drop down bar and click on Google News and it still reverts back to Ask.com.
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:42 AM
Chappy's Avatar
Chappy Chappy is offline
Battling Malware/Spyware
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Regina SK Canada
Posts: 684
Do you also have Spybot set to Immunize or maybe another program could be blocking this change? Some third party popup blockers also had that option, so it could be that something else is actually to blame here, and it's Norton that is just telling you that it's being blocked.
__________________
Dave



In Memory of our Fallen Brothers & Sisters, May we NEVER Forget
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:28 AM
Julie158 Julie158 is offline
Major Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 845
I just checked Spybot and didn't see anything in Immunize.

I give up!
__________________
Julie
Windows 7
IE10
Avast
Cable
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2000-2011 WorldStart, Inc